Events

The MHSDF holds monthly meetings.  Our next meeting is:  February 7, 12:30pm -- Budweiser Event Center, Loveland CO --  Last meeting before our Winter Group Show!
 
Upcoming Events ...​

 

February 11, 2016 -- Sporting Group Specialty

Our 3rd Group Specialty attached to the Nationally famous Rocky Mountain cluster.  Our show kicks off 5 consequtive days of showing for Sporting dog show enthusiasts.

~Featuring Best Veteran Groups & Best Junior Handler

 

June 25-26, 2016 -- All Breed Agility Trial

To be held at Apex Sports Complex in Arvada.  Judge is fellow sporting enthusiast Rene Fitch of Texas.

Featuring:

~High in Trial Sporting Dog awards each day

~MACH/PACH rosettes and bars for new Champions

 

September 9, 2016 -- Sporting Group Specialty

Our signature event!  Join us for our outdoor show in conjunction with the Evergreen Kennel Club show.

 

 

 

 

PAST EVENTS--Read more about past events on our News page

 

2015 Events ...

 

September 4, 2015 -- Sporting Group Specialty

Our signature event!  Join us for our outdoor show in conjunction with the Evergreen Kennel Club show.

Group 1: Welsch Springer Spaniel/GCH CH Trystyn's Tag Heier It BN RN

Group 2: Clumber Spaniel/CH Clussexx Atlas Primordial Titan

Group 3: Golden Retriever/GCH CH Sandpiper's Let Freedom Ring

Group 4: Irish Setter/GCH CH Tramore Notorious

Best Junior Handler: JEnnifer Necker with English Setter

 

August 8, 2015 -- B Match

Join us in Fickel Park, Berhtoud, CO (620 Mountain Ave) for a Sporting Group B match.  Judge was Bruce McLean.

 

June 20-21, 2015 -- All Breed Agility Trial
We hosted our Trial at Apex Sports Complex this year, a new facility.  The trial filled to the maximum 330 runs per day.

Featuring:

~Jun 20: High in Trial Sporting Dog: Jenny Follett and Karma (Vizlsa)

~Jun 21: High in Trial Sporting Dog: Steve Rios and Glacier (Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever)

~MACHs awarded to Layla the Golden Retriever, GiGee the Cavalier King Charles Spaniel and Annika the Shetland Sheepdog!

 

February 12, 2015 -- Sporting Group Specialty

Our 2nd Group Specialty attached to the Nationally famous Rocky Mountain cluster.  Our show kicked off 5 consequtive days of showing for Sporting dog show enthusiasts.

~Featuring National Owner Handler Series and Best Puppy Groups

Results:

Group 1: Labrador Retriever/CH Everso's Toein' The Line JH

Group 2: German Shorthaired Pointer/Firepoint Lucky in Love

Group 3: German Wirehaired Pointer/GCH Hh Lookout Celtic Field Of Vision JH

Group 4: Brittany/GCH Ranbow Splash's Ruggedly Handome

OHG1: Gordon Setter/GCH Mcq Time to Crank It Up

OHG2: Labrador Retriever/Ch Fawnbrook's Let's Cruise Foxys

OHG3: Chesapeake Bay Retriever/Mtn View Yogi Bear

OHG4: Field Spaniel/Ch Brandywine Patriot At PRidemark

Best Junior Handler: Annika Dechert with German Shorthaired Pointer

 

 

2014 Events ...



September 5, 2014 -- Sporting Group Specialty

Our 3rd year provided another record setting entry and our Group 1 winner walked away with 249 points!  Congratulations to the winners and thank you to the exhibitors for supporting our endeavors again this year.

~Featuring the National Supported Entry for the AKC's newest recognized Sporting breed; the Wirehaired Vizsla!

Results:

Group 1: German Shorthaired Pointer/GCH Relentless Country Wind Tornado JH /Owners: Elizabeth Jennings & Edward Brown

Group 2: Brittany/GCH Rainbow Splash's Ruggedly Handsome/Owners: Carolee Douglas & J & A Andras & K Hogan & A Cone

Group 3: Gordon Setter/GCH Amberlove's Are We A Pair? JH/Owners: Charles & Sherry Kushell IV

Group 4: English Setter/Country Squire Front And Center/Owner: Travis Allen

Best Junior Handler: Anna Praiswater with Silverline BJ Painting the Roses Red (English Setter)

 


Our inaugural agility trial, filled to our max of 330 runs a day.  Thanks to everyone for coming out!February 22 - 23, 2014 -- All Breed Agility Trial

~Feb 22: High in Trial Sporting Dog:  Mary Rios and Colby (Golden Retriever)

~Feb 23: High in Trial Sporting Dog: Ali Varello and Emma (German Shorthaired Pointer)

~MACHs awarded to Pancho the Minature Schnauzer and River the German Wirehaired Pointer! 

 

February 13, 2014 -- Sporting Group Specialty                              

Thursday before the Rocky Mountain Cluster.  The Cluster is the largest show in Colorado and the 3rd largest AKC show in the country -- we had a record entry of 37!  

~Featuring Sporting group breed Showcase!

Results: 

Group 1: Clumber Spanier/ CH Clussexx Over the Legal Limit/ Owner: Joseph & Carla Sanchez

Group 2: Brittany/ GCH Rainbow  Splash's Ruggedly Handsome/ Owner: Carolee Douglas, J & A Andras, K Hogan, and A Cone

Group 3: English Springer Spaniel/ CH Foxboro N Shardust Authentic/ Owner: Charles & Ellen Perriera, S & R Dehmel, and S Still  

Group 4: English Cocker/ CH Hartsong Kabree High Hopes/ Owner: Sharon Harshorn, Kathleen Moore, and Gail Folan 

 

2013 Events ...



December 14, 2013 -- Conformation B Match

Held at Jeff Co with the Mile Hi Golden Retriever Club.  Congratulations to all the winners -- hope everyone got in some great practice and enjoyed our prizes!

 

September 6, 2013 -- Sporting Group Specialty
Record Entries again this year!  Thank you all for joining us again.

Results:

Group 1: Sussex Spaniel/ CH Sundowners Orion Coast to Coast/ Owner: Juliet & Dave Clendenon & Carey & Allan Cooper

Group 2: English Springer Spaniel/ GCH Hil-n-don & Canyonwood Seemore of Me/ Owner: Silsby Pelissero & Jayne Crouch

Group 3: Labrador Retriever/ CH Everso's Elephant's & Flowers JH/ Owner: Stefanie J Perrine

Group 4: Field Spaniels/ GCH Killara's Grand Idea RA/ Owner: Anita Eley & Karen Balinski

 

Best Junior Handler -- Asia Renee Thompson with CH Akcomi Colorado Ice (Chesapeake Bay Retriever)

August 3, 2013 -- Agility A Match
A fun day working on our agility license at Progressive School for dogs in Greeley!  Thank you to our committee and all the exhibitors, this match earned our license!



2012 Events...

 

September 7, 2012

Our inaugural show had record entries!  Thank you to all the exhibitors who came out to support this special event.  Congratulations to our winners:

Group 1: Irish Setter/ GCH Antares Bobby Jones/ Owner:

Group 2: Spinone Italiano/ GCH Darby Canyon Mick Jagger/ Owner:

Group 3: Vizsla/ GCH Renaissance Pink ChaCha/ Owner:

Group 4: Brittany/ GCH Trio's Mr. Rocktober/ Owner: 

Best in Miscellaneous:  Wirehaired Vizsla/ Konza Vadasz Lucky Sasquatch CM/ Owner:

 

Best Junior Handler: Jennifer Necker with English Setter